Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

  1. #1
    I am Jack's smirking revenge. 985323's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    953

    Default How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    im not sure, help is appreciated
    Will

  2. #2
    I mod everything I touch. Indybird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,782

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    Quote Originally Posted by 985323 View Post
    im not sure, help is appreciated
    Its a very different process depending on which motherboard you have. Look in your mobo manual; they usually have somewhat easy to understand instructions.

    By the way what type of RAID are you doing RAID 1 (Security) or 0 (Speed)?

    -Indybird

  3. #3
    Religiously tolerant. Luke122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,241

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    If your motherboard doesnt have a raid controller, then you'll need to get one. But like Indybird mentioned above, it really does vary from vendor to vendor.

    For example, on my Asus board, in the BIOS I chose the drives I wanted to be part of the raid. Then I rebooted, and pressed CTRL+F to get into the raid controller setup, and chose to create a raid between the drives I selected.

    On my Intel board, I just went straight into the raid controller setup and did it from there.

    What motherboard do you have?

    \m/ d(-_-)b \m/

  4. #4
    Spam Sniper SgtM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,542

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    Don't forget.. the drives have to be identical (same manufacturer/capacity).

  5. #5
    I mod everything I touch. Indybird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,782

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    Quote Originally Posted by SgtM View Post
    Don't forget.. the drives have to be identical (same manufacturer/capacity).
    Actually, some controllers will just lower the usable space to match the smaller . Like if you put in a Western Digital 80GB Hard Drive and a Hitachi 120GB Hard Drive then the controller will cut out 40GB of Hard Drive Space on the Hitachi and you will only get 160GB between the two of them (RAID 0) or 80GB between the two of them (RAID 1). If you simply want to combine the sizes of the two hard drives then there is usually an option to do that, but it will come at a performance hit.

    -Indybird

  6. #6
    Spam Sniper SgtM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,542

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    True, but for a RAID noob, it's best to have identical drives. Hell, even I hate setting them up sometimes.

  7. #7
    I am Jack's smirking revenge. 985323's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Edmonton AB
    Posts
    953

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    thank you, I have a XFX nforce 680i motherboard and two identical western digital 500gb hard drives
    Will

  8. #8

    Default Re: How do you setup two harddrives in RAID?

    There is a very thorough RAID guide and "how to" located here.

    CrazyB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •