Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Solidworks Station

  1. #1
    rawrnomnom diluzio91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,471

    Default Solidworks Station

    Anyone have reccomendations for a solidworks work station? I have a customer who is running a 4 year old station and wants to update. He doesn't know current specs, and i've never worked with solid works before, so im clueless. My thoughts and questions so far.

    I'm thinking a 1366 socket board for the following reasons.
    1) More ram slots
    2) Availibility of multi socket boards
    3) ability to step up to a 6 core i7/ xenon processors

    For ram i was told 32 gb was a reasonable amount, but i don't know

    For hard drives i was thinking some kind of raid to help seek times, but i'm not sure what would be best. i was thinking 3 way raid 0 would be best with a large mirror disk, but i don't know if you would need a dedicated raid card for that.

    Questions

    Would a large solid state be a good idea.

    Would it be better to get a high end consumer graphics card, or a professional series card like the quadro or fire pro.

    Thanks guys, its always cool to be building something for a local buisness.
    Not dead yet

  2. #2
    Custom Title Honors
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    i would suggest the following:


    fastest dual core processor available
    as much ram as possible
    either 10000rpm sata 6 hard drive or ssd with a hdd for storage (solidworks takes a long time to load so help here is good)
    for video, you need a workstation card. either a quadro or amd's equivalent, but quadros are best.

    you can go to the solidworks website and get a list of compatible cards.

    i'd say the single most expensive part of the build will be the video card. don't scrimp here, it will show if you do.

  3. #3
    Fox Furry crenn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the shadows behind you
    Posts
    4,067

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    Dual core at least
    4GB of RAM MINIMUM, 8GB of RAM recommended for smallish designs, 32GB could be the in the realm of possibility
    A SSD for OS and Applications including solidworks, and a 7200rpm HDD for storage.
    I have used my 9800GTX+ GPU before, but solidworks is designed for workstation cards.
    Antec Sonata II | Pioneer DVR-212
    Good news! You can follow my website or follow me on twitter!

  4. #4
    Administrator OvRiDe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,584

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    What!?!?! No Bulldozer!?!? I mean what the hell.. it has 8 cores!


    Beware that just because a motherboard has a 1366 socket, doesn't mean you can put a XEON processor on it. As far as I know the only "desktop" board that supports the 1366 XEON is the EVGA SR-2 board, and it has 2 of them on it. Also most 1366 socket "desktop" boards or consumer level boards only support up to 24GB of RAM. (6 sets of 4GB DIMMS). The SR-2 and maybe one or two others support all the way up to 48GB of RAM.

  5. #5
    Custom Title Honors
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,078

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    i wouldn't worry too much about the processor. solid works is mainly a video and ram hog. so there's no need to go for an over the top server processor or anything.

  6. #6
    100% Recycled Pixels. Twigsoffury's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma city
    Posts
    2,017

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    You better dump 3/4 of the budget for the video card if your messing with solid works.

    That program RAPES gpu memory lol

    I'd probably shoot for some of these

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814133324


    But i mean if you really want to Bedazzle his ass with a over the top computer (the only way i roll damnit)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814195094

    Throw down with a 4 monitor span and he'll sh@# his pants.

  7. #7
    Water Cooled Diamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    516

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    I think you're overestimating the system requirements, I've never had any problems with SolidWorks on my system. A quadcore i7, a gtx 560ti and 8gb ram should be more then enough. Unless you're building very extreme 3D representations.
    Projects: RGB Tower - Custom CPU water block

    Watching someone else use your computer is like watching a drunk orangutan solve a rubix cube. They have no idea what they're doing and you just wish they'd hand you the damn thing so you can do it yourself.
    -TheOatmeal

  8. #8
    100% Recycled Pixels. Twigsoffury's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma city
    Posts
    2,017

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    Quote Originally Posted by Diamon View Post
    Unless you're building very extreme 3D representations.
    don't be limiting the inspirational abilities of his client with sub par hardware.

    [/sarcasm]

  9. #9
    rawrnomnom diluzio91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,471

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    eerm. from what was described to me he's dealing with models that are millions and millions of points.
    Not dead yet

  10. #10
    Water Cooled Diamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    516

    Default Re: Solidworks Station

    Ask him to load up his largest model and take a screenshot of the system performance tab.
    Projects: RGB Tower - Custom CPU water block

    Watching someone else use your computer is like watching a drunk orangutan solve a rubix cube. They have no idea what they're doing and you just wish they'd hand you the damn thing so you can do it yourself.
    -TheOatmeal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •