Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Monitor Problem?

  1. #1
    Anodized
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Smithfield, Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Monitor Problem?

    I have an older computer, msi board w/ amd phenom2 4600, pny 9400 gt 1gb, and pc 6400 1gb ram. Now I know I could have another gb of ram but I don't think it matters. I've installed OpenSuse 12.2 64 bit Gnome on this. The problem is I can not see about an inch of the left side of the screen. Any Ideas? I've tried to adjust screen with monitors settings but it does not work.

    D.

  2. #2
    Yuk it up Monkey Boy! Airbozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    In the Redwoods
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    Is it OK during boot up before linux loads?

    Could be the linux settings for your display.
    "...Dumb all over, A little ugly on the side... "...Frank Zappa...

  3. #3
    Anodized
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Smithfield, Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    It's ok at boot up and grub menu, but then once loaded goes goofy

  4. #4
    Yuk it up Monkey Boy! Airbozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    In the Redwoods
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    I think it may be your linux settings then. I am not near any linux boxes right now , but check the menus for the settings. Sounds like the refresh rate or resolution is off.
    "...Dumb all over, A little ugly on the side... "...Frank Zappa...

  5. #5
    Anodized
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Smithfield, Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    That's just it. In settings I only have (2) two options, 1024 by 768 something and 800 by 600, refresh rate is at 60hz. I just think that this $5.00 garage sale monitor is no good. Was trying it out for a mod.

    Oh well. Thanks for your help though.

    D.

  6. #6
    Yuk it up Monkey Boy! Airbozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    In the Redwoods
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by dooglo View Post
    That's just it. In settings I only have (2) two options, 1024 by 768 something and 800 by 600, refresh rate is at 60hz. I just think that this $5.00 garage sale monitor is no good. Was trying it out for a mod.

    Oh well. Thanks for your help though.

    D.
    Don't give up yet. Even though the main menu only shows those settings, there is much more you can do. Let me dig around a bit. I have seen similar problems that were fairly easy to fix.

    What is the native resolution of that monitor?

    Have you tried 800x600 and if so does it look right?

    So are you saying that the image extends past the monitor?

    When you move your mouse to that side, does it scroll over so you can now see it?

    BTW: If it is looking proper when booting the monitor is fine and I expect it may be a display setting.
    "...Dumb all over, A little ugly on the side... "...Frank Zappa...

  7. #7
    Anodized
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Smithfield, Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    Right now I'm using 800 by 600. At boot up, Grub menu looks right at 1024 by 768. It's when OS is loaded and I have to login. If I'm at 1024 by 768, the cursor will go past the edge of screen and I can not see it.

  8. #8
    Yuk it up Monkey Boy! Airbozo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    In the Redwoods
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    OK, let me check some of my info to see what the fix is.

    I know I have seen this before and the fix was too easy to remember... lol!
    "...Dumb all over, A little ugly on the side... "...Frank Zappa...

  9. #9
    Anodized
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Smithfield, Utah
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Monitor Problem?

    After I do this
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/hwinfo --gfxcard
    I get this



    Code:
    /usr/sbin/hwinfo --gfxcard
    28: PCI 200.0: 0300 VGA compatible controller (VGA)             
      [Created at pci.319]
      Unique ID: B35A.BR+C9WaPck8
      Parent ID: WL76.hxgMt5VT3m4
      SysFS ID: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:09.0/0000:02:00.0
      SysFS BusID: 0000:02:00.0
      Hardware Class: graphics card
      Model: "nVidia G96 [GeForce 9400 GT]"
      Vendor: pci 0x10de "nVidia Corporation"
      Device: pci 0x0641 "G96 [GeForce 9400 GT]"
      SubVendor: pci 0x196e 
      SubDevice: pci 0x0562 
      Revision: 0xa1
      Driver: "nouveau"
      Driver Modules: "drm"
      Memory Range: 0xdf000000-0xdfffffff (rw,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xc0000000-0xcfffffff (ro,non-prefetchable)
      Memory Range: 0xdc000000-0xddffffff (rw,non-prefetchable)
      I/O Ports: 0xec00-0xec7f (rw)
      Memory Range: 0xdef80000-0xdeffffff (ro,non-prefetchable,disabled)
      IRQ: 19 (3822 events)
      I/O Ports: 0x3c0-0x3df (rw)
      Module Alias: "pci:v000010DEd00000641sv0000196Esd00000562bc03sc00i00"
      Driver Info #0:
        Driver Status: nvidiafb is not active
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe nvidiafb"
      Driver Info #1:
        Driver Status: nouveau is active
        Driver Activation Cmd: "modprobe nouveau"
      Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
      Attached to: #20 (PCI bridge)
    
    Primary display adapter: #28
    Does that help?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •