Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Home LAN

  1. #1
    50 Custom PC's in 10 Years! TheGreatSatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    6,629

    Default Home LAN

    How do I set up multiple computers in separate rooms of the same house to play the same 1st person shooter game at the same time? Like a LAN, although I've never been to a LAN
    Last edited by TheGreatSatan; 11-03-2008 at 07:57 PM. Reason: didn't make sense
    ----------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------
    NEW GENESIS
    *******************************
    Modified Azza Genesis with an Intel i7 2600K, Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H, 32GB (8GB x 4) Corsair XMS3, 960GB Crucial M500, 240GB Sandisk Extreme, 1275 Watt Thermaltake 80 Platinum Modular PSU, Gigabyte GTX 780 OC 3GB, and a Corsair H60

  2. #2
    . Spawn-Inc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,145

    Default Re: Home LAN

    not fully sure on this, but i will give it a shot.

    ex. there are 4 people with 4 computers
    you will need a router that can handle 4 people or more. and 4 cables for each one. in the game 1 person (host) would make the game as a lan then the 3 left would join the game in the lan section. steam has the option to search only lan games.

    i think thats all there is to it.
    CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
    GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
    Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
    Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
    PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
    LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
    Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
    CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v

  3. #3
    50 Custom PC's in 10 Years! TheGreatSatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    6,629

    Default Re: Home LAN

    Don't all the computers need to have the game loaded on it with separate disks for each? There's got to be some setup feature to get them all playing the same game
    ----------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------
    NEW GENESIS
    *******************************
    Modified Azza Genesis with an Intel i7 2600K, Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H, 32GB (8GB x 4) Corsair XMS3, 960GB Crucial M500, 240GB Sandisk Extreme, 1275 Watt Thermaltake 80 Platinum Modular PSU, Gigabyte GTX 780 OC 3GB, and a Corsair H60

  4. #4
    . Spawn-Inc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,145

    Default Re: Home LAN

    oh ya, from a legal standpoint would would need a copy of the game per pc. there are "no-cd patchs" that are legal so you don't need to use the disc. with that you may be able to get by with 1 copy of a game.

    these guys have pretty much any game with patchs, no-cd fixes, and trainers.

    http://www.gamecopyworld.com/
    CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
    GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
    Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
    Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
    PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
    LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
    Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
    CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v

  5. #5
    Where the hell is the "any" key? HackSore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: Home LAN

    I do not condone piracy. now that is out of the way, if you are hosting with one of the machines, you should have no problems using the same install with most games, you wont be able to join internet games though.

    But as was said before, from a legal standpoint, you need a disk for each machine, unless of course the game has no copy protection, such as UT99.

  6. #6
    Fox Furry crenn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    In the shadows behind you
    Posts
    4,067

    Default Re: Home LAN

    Install game onto every computer

    Get a 8-16 port switch (depending on the number of computer).
    Get a router or a server to handle DHCP.
    Antec Sonata II | Pioneer DVR-212
    Good news! You can follow my website or follow me on twitter!

  7. #7
    Live Long and Modify ContraptionMaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: Home LAN

    First do you already have a network? If not you will need a router. If you plan on running CAT5 you should look for a gigabit or 10/100/1000 connection speed. If you want to go wireless go with an "N" wireless especially if you want to play games. You want a data exchange as fast as possible to prevent lag. The wired network will cost less, but with the wireless, you don't have to run wires, you can place your computers anywhere and if a fifth friend comes over with his laptop, he can join with out the need for a second router.


    What os are you running? If you are running XP you can use the network setup wizard. I think Vista has one too. The main thing is make sure they are all part of the same workgroup.


    Here are the instructions for XP:
    Open the system app under conrol panel and choose the "Computer Name" tab:




    Then click the "Change" button click the Workgroup button and type in a name for your workgroup:






    Then you should see this message box:





    Last restart the computer:




    Do this on each machine.


    Once that is complete you should see the sharded folders in Explorer.
    If not you need to make sure file sharing is enabled.


    To this go to the start menu, control panel, network connections, local area connection:




    Click the properties button:





    Make sure File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is checked.
    Click OK


    You should now be able to see the shared folders on the other computers in Explorer.


    Now just follow Spawns instructions:
    Quote Originally Posted by Spawn-Inc View Post
    not fully sure on this, but i will give it a shot.

    ex. there are 4 people with 4 computers
    you will need a router that can handle 4 people or more. and 4 cables for each one. in the game 1 person (host) would make the game as a lan then the 3 left would join the game in the lan section. steam has the option to search only lan games.

    i think thats all there is to it.


    Most games nowadays use TCIP but some older games use the NetBios or IPX protocol. If you need this for a game you will have to install it from the connection properties box:


    Click Install:




    Click Protocol then click on Add:







    Choose the protocol with IPX/NetBios in it and click OK:







    The protocol should install it self and be checked. If not check it and NetBios if there is a separate entry for it:




    You may need you XP cd to complete the installation if the drivers are not already on you machine.



    I hope this helps. Let me know how it works out.
    I Build, Therefor I Am!
    http://www.thebestcasescenario.com/f...ine=1224642592
    Live today because tomorrow may never come!

  8. #8
    50 Custom PC's in 10 Years! TheGreatSatan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    6,629

    Default Re: Home LAN

    I won't be doing it anytime soon. I'd +rep you again, but it won't let me.
    ----------------------------------------
    ----------------------------------------
    NEW GENESIS
    *******************************
    Modified Azza Genesis with an Intel i7 2600K, Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H, 32GB (8GB x 4) Corsair XMS3, 960GB Crucial M500, 240GB Sandisk Extreme, 1275 Watt Thermaltake 80 Platinum Modular PSU, Gigabyte GTX 780 OC 3GB, and a Corsair H60

  9. #9
    Live Long and Modify ContraptionMaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: Home LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGreatSatan View Post
    I won't be doing it anytime soon. I'd +rep you again, but it won't let me.
    Thanks Man! Wonder why you can't rep? When you do decide to do it just let me know I'll see if I can help you out if you need it.
    I Build, Therefor I Am!
    http://www.thebestcasescenario.com/f...ine=1224642592
    Live today because tomorrow may never come!

  10. #10
    . Spawn-Inc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,145

    Default Re: Home LAN

    Quote Originally Posted by ContraptionMaker View Post
    Thanks Man! Wonder why you can't rep? When you do decide to do it just let me know I'll see if I can help you out if you need it.
    because if you cannot rep the same person again until you rep a couple of other people first. prevents someone from making 2 accounts and repping one of them to death.
    CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
    GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
    Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
    Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
    PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
    LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
    Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
    CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •